On Accepting: A Metaphor

Three years, right?
Three years of doubting, longing, crying
Trying to deny, but
hell
still I adored you

Call me hypocrite
Living with another man
But my heart was imprisoned
By the one I couldn’t have

I dreamed of you
each night I dreamed of you
but when the dawns break
it’s his silhouette
that fills my view Continue reading

Advertisements

Altar alters

“Mel selevel kamu harusnya bisa dapet kerjaan yang lebih sih”

“Ga kepikiran buat pindah dari Makassar?”

*

I know, guys. Been thinking about this a whole week, and praise God He gives me more than I needed.

Hey, sori kalo lompat. Mungkin banyak yang belum tau kalo saya resign dari kerjaan lama. Kenapa resign? Well there’ll be another post to explain. Dan resmi diri ini jadi pengangguran, yang tak lepas dari kegalauan. Eaa. Saya melewati kok masa-masa “apakah aku cuma bisa belajar aja di sekolah dan ga cocok kerja”, “kenapa aku udah effort banyak dan tetap ga bisa perform”, “salah ga sih aku resign”, “kerjaan mana lagi di Makassar yang seenak kerjaan kemarin”, “sekarang kamu mau ngapain coba Mel”, dsb dsb. Pikiran-pikiran jelek yang mengusik gambar diri terus menggantung di atas kepala. Continue reading

9 Kenangan Manis di Bawah Langit Makassar

Post ini harusnya udah published 2 taun lalu, pls forgive my procrastination guys. Mood is a very good friend but the worst enemy, huft. And now after all mess and furious in this life (sok-sokan banget berasa hidup udah paling susah sedunia wkwkwk), finally I could sit in a beatiful coffee shop, put my self together, and start writing.  This is the second part of my KP story, if you want to read the first, click this link: Makassar, Here I Come!. Welcome aboard.

1. Melihat Langit.
Seriously, Mel. What is the sweet part of just “Melihat Langit?” you may ask. Well, I’m serious. Langit Makassar tuh yah, kayak kanvas yang dilukis sendiri sama Tuhan. Bagus, cantik, dan beda-beda tiap hari. Take a peek here. Continue reading

Pieces

Being uncomfortable does not mean that you are in wrong path

Maybe

This is just another battle to equip you with improved skill

Or another course to take you to the next level

Or another piece to complete the puzzle
Just be held

Wait for the time to come

And when you look back

You will smile with no regret